Holmes v. Parker et al
[…] and operation of aids to navigation are precisely the types of
conduct and judgments that the discretionary function exception
AO 72A
(Rev. 8182)
10
is designed to shield."); Williams ex rel. Sharpley v. United
States, 581 F. Supp. 847, 854 (S.D. Ga. 1983) (duty of Coast
Guard to mark objects in navigable waters is discretionary
function).
As for the second type of conduct identified by Plaintiff,
Plaintiff steadfastly maintains that, once the Coast Guard has
placed navigation aids, it lacks discretion in maintaining them.
See Dkt. No. 48. Fourteen U.S.C. § 81, however, states that
"[i]n order to aid in navigation and to prevent disasters,
collisions, and wrecks of vessels and aircraft, the Coast Guard
may establish, maintain, and operate: (1) aids to maritime
navigation . . . . " (emphasis added). Under the Gaubert test,
this broad authority given to the Coast Guard in maintaining
navigation aids supports a finding that this exercise is
discretionary.
Additionally, other courts have determined that the Coast