Holmes v. Parker et al
[…] Id.
(citations omitted)
Plaintiff has advanced two different types of conduct on
the part of the Coast Guard that she alleges were deficient.
First, Plaintiff claims that the jetty was not sufficiently
illuminated or marked. Second, the Plaintiffs assert that the
markers the Coast Guard did provide were negligently maintained
in that some of the light bulbs were out.
The first type of conduct clearly falls within the
discretionary function exception. Establishing navigational
aids involves the element of judgment and choice as indicated by
the applicable statute. Fourteen U.S.C. § 86 states that the
"Secretary may mark for the protection of navigation any sunken
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
9
vessel or other obstruction existing on the navigable waters
in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment,
the needs
of maritime navigation require." (emphasis added). This
statutory language places no restraints on the Secretary's
decision.
As for the second prong, the decision at issue was grounded
in policy because when, as here "established governmental
policy, as expressed or implied by statute, regulation, or