Bank of the Ozarks v. Arco Community Outreach Coalition, Inc. et al
[…] Ford's fifth defense is based on an alleged verbal agreement between Robert
Strange, President of Oglethorpe Bank, and Defendants. This defense is based on an
alleged "obligation not specifically memorialized in a written document" and the FDIC
would not necessarily have been "aware of the obligation when conducting an
examination of [Oglethorpe's records." Baumann, 934 F.2d at 1515. As a result,
Ford's fifth defense is barred by the D'Oench doctrine. This portion of Plaintiff's Motion
is granted.
Plaintiff argues that Ford's sixth defense should be stricken under 12 U.S.C. §
1825(b)(3), which states:
When acting as a receiver, . . . [t]he [FDIC] shall not be liable for any
amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from
the failure of any person to pay any real property, personal property,
probate, or recording tax or any recording or filing fees when due.
Plaintiff has not alleged the existence of a secret agreement.
It should be noted that the cases Plaintiff cites in support of its argument are distinguishable. in Bufman
Org. v. Fed. De posit Ins. Corp., 82 F.3d 1020. 1028 (11th Cir. 1996), the claim of unjust enrichment was