Watkins v. Haynes et al
[…] Six
Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S.
388 (1971).
Dkt. No. 1, at 3.
a. Limitations Period
The statute of limitations for Bivens claims is the statute
of limitations applicable to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 actions. Walker
v. United States, 196 F. App'x 774, 776 (11th Cir. 2006).
Because 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does not contain a limitations period,
federal courts "borrow" the applicable state's statute of
limitations for personal injury actions. Wallace v. Kato, 549
U.S. 384, 387 (2007) ("[T]he length of the statute of
limitations [for § 1983 actions] is that which the State
provides for personal-injury torts.") . Plaintiff brought his
claim in Georgia, where the governing limitations period for
personal injury claims is two (2) years. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33
("Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two
years after the right of action accrues . . . ."); Interial v
Chippi, 427 F. App'x 842, 843 (11th Cir. 2011)
5
AO ilk
(Rev. I82)
b. Accrual
A statute of limitations begins to run when a cause of
action accrues. Although the applicable statute of limitations
of a § 1983 action is determined by state law, "the accrual date