High Point, LLLP v. The United States Park Service et al
[…] necessary to resolve this issue in order to make a determination
on [High Point's] request to relocate Brick-Kiln Dock." Id.
First, the Park Service asserted that the United States at
least had color of title over the marshlands and tidelands at
issue. AR 0945. Second, the Park Service stated that, even if
the State owned the marshlands and tidelands, the Park Service
would still have regulatory authority and would still be
required to deny the permit. AR 0946. The Park Service cited
several sources of authority for this proposition. Under 36
C.F.R. § 1.2(a) (3), Park Service regulations apply to persons
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
22
22
I
entering, using, or visiting "[w]aters subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States located within the boundaries
of the National Park System . . . without regard to the
ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands[.]"
Another Park Service regulation states that "[clonstructing
[a] structure [or] boat dock . . . upon across, over, through,
or under any park areas, except in accordance with the
provisions of a valid permit, contract, or other written