High Point, LLLP v. The United States Park Service et al
[…] The second part of the Park Service's reasoning was that,
absent a reserved right in the Warranty Deeds, the Park Service
was prohibited from authorizing the reconstruction of the dock
at another location. See AR 0735.
"Once federal land has been designated as wilderness, the
Wilderness Act places severe restrictions on commercial
activities, roads, motorized vehicles, motorized transport, and
structures within the area, subject to very narrow exceptions
and existing private rights." Wilderness Watch v. Mainella, 375
F.3d 1085, 1089 (11th Cir. 2004).
In 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), the
Wilderness Act, in a section titled "Prohibition provisions:
commercial enterprise, permanent or temporary roads, mechanical
transports, and structures or installations; exceptions: area
administration and personal health and safety emergencies[,]"
states:
Except as specifically provided for in this
chapter, and subject to existing private rights,
there shall be no commercial enterprise and no
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
I
19
permanent road within any wilderness area
designated by this chapter and, except as