High Point, LLLP v. The United States Park Service et al
[…] development of any structure within a wilderness area, subject
to only one exception: 'except as necessary to meet minimum
requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose
of this chapter.'") (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c))."
As discussed above, the Park Service was correct to
conclude that High Point does not have an "existing private
right" to relocate the dock. Thus, entirely new structures,
such as the new docks proposed in High Point's Options One and
Two, are prohibited under the Wilderness Act unless they would
II
None of the "special provisions" set out in § 1133(d) apply. The
only one arguably relevant is § 1133(d) (1), which states that
"[w]ithin wilderness areas designated by this chapter the use of
aircraft or motorboats where these uses have already become
established, may be permitted to continue subject to such
restrictions as the Secretary of Agriculture deems desirable." That
provision mentions motorboat use but says nothing about structures
designed to enhance motorboat usage.
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
20
20
I
be "necessary to meet minimum requirements for the
administration of the area for the purpose of [the Wilderness
Act]."