High Point, LLLP v. The United States Park Service et al
[…] New Mexico, 426 U.S. 529, 538-41
(1976) ("the power granted by the Property Clause is broad
enough to reach beyond territorial limits.") (citing Camfield v.
United States, 167 U.S. 518 (1897) (upholding federal regulation
of fences built on private land adjoining public land))
In the present case, Congress authorized the Park Service
to regulate the lands comprising the Cumberland Island National
Seashore and instructed that such lands be administered in
accordance with the applicable provisions of the Wilderness Act.
See Mainella, 375 F.3d at 1088 (citing Wilderness Designation §
2(c), 96 Stat. 709); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b) ("each agency
administering any area designated as wilderness shall be
responsible for preserving the wilderness character of the
area"). Section 1133(c) of the Wilderness Act, as discussed
above, prohibits structures or installations "within any such
[wilderness] area." 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
24
Here, the Wilderness Designation identified State-owned
land as potential wilderness. See Dkt. No. 28, ¶ 54 ("Some of