Vakili et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] However, in their response brief, Plaintiffs concede that Defendant is
entitled to summary judgment with respect to this claim because "the 'Home
Affordable Mortgage Program' ("HANP") does not provide Li a private right of
action." See Dkt. No. 33, at 3.
17
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
Consequently, unless Defendant breached an implied duty,
Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs'
wrongful foreclosure claim.
Georgia law implies a duty of good faith and fair dealing
in all contracts. See Tommy McBride Realty, Inc. v. Nicholson,
648 S.E.2d 468, 470 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007); see also O.C.G.A. § 232-114 ("Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other
instruments . . . shall be fairly exercised."). However, "there
can be no breach of an implied covenant of good faith where a
party to a contract has done what the provisions of the contract
expressly give him the right to do." Ameris Bank v. Alliance
Inv. & Mqmt. C., LLC, 739 S.E.2d 481, 486 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013);