Vakili et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] his term, is in arrears in his rent, and has received legal
notice to vacate.").
Viewing the facts in Plaintiffs' favor, a jury could
conclude that Defendant wrongfully evicted Plaintiffs. See
supra Part IV.B. By extension, a jury could conclude that
Defendant's actions constituted trespass. See Duncan, 394
S.E.2d at 358. Consequently, Defendant's motion for summary
judgment on Plaintiffs' trespass claim is DENIED.
D. Conversion
Plaintiffs allege that—by changing the locks on the
Property—Defendant converted their personalty, in violation of
13
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
O.C.G.A § 51-10-1. See Dkt. No. 1-1 ¶ 6; see also Dkt. No. 33,
at 9. O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 provides that "[t]he owner of
personalty is entitled to its possession."
"Any deprivation of
such possession is a tort for which an action lies." O.C.G.A.
§ 51-10-1. In Georgia, "[c]onversion consists of an
unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership
over personal property belonging to another, in hostility to his
rights; an act of dominion over the personal property of another