McKinley v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] paragraphs 19 or 22 of the Security Deed.
c. Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith
Plaintiff alleges that "[i]n exercising the power of sale,
[Defendant Saxon] breached the implied contractual
21
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
covenant of good faith dealing to provide [Plaintiff] a
meaningful opportunity and notice to cure her default." Dkt.
No. 84 ¶ 75(c). Plaintiff's claim fails as matter of law.
Georgia law implies a duty of good faith and fair dealing
in all contracts. See Tommy McBride Realty, Inc. v. Nicholson,
648 S.E.2d 468, 470 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007); see also O.C.G.A. § 232-114 ("Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other
instruments . . . shall be fairly exercised."). However, "there
can be no breach of an implied covenant of good faith where a
party to a contract has done what the provisions of the contract
expressly give him the right to do." Ameris Bank v. Alliance
I n v. & Mgmt. C., LLC, 739 S.E.2d 481, 486 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013);