Chambers v. Hastings
[…] conviction should be filed under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 in the district of conviction. 28 U.S.C.
§ 2255; Sawyer v. Holder, 326 F.3d 1363, 1365 (11th Cir. 2003). However, in those
instances where a section 2241 petition attacking custody resulting from a federally
imposed sentence is filed, those § 2241 petitions may be entertained where the
petitioner establishes that the remedy provided under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 "is inadequate
or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." Wofford v. Scott, 177 F.3d 1236, 1238
(11th Cir. 1999). Section 2255 provides:
An application for a writ of habeas corpus [pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241]
in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion
pursuant to this section, shall not be entertained if it appears that the
applicant has failed to apply for relief, by motion, to the court which
sentenced him, or that such court has denied him relief, unless it also
appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the
legality of his detention.
28 U.S.C. § 2255(e) (emphasis supplied). The petitioner bears the initial burden of
presenting evidence that affirmatively shows the inadequacy or ineffectiveness of the §
2255 remedy. Ramiro v. Vasciuez, 210 F. App'x 901, 904 (11th Cir. 2006).