Logistec USA Inc. v. Daewoo International Corporation et al
[…] Additionally, as noted in Subpart I.11, the parties may address with the trial judge whether Logistec’s
claims for attorneys’ fees should be bifurcated.
7
Daewoo cannot argue that Logistec failed to produce the documents in support of this defense, as
those documents were in Daewoo’s possession. Accordingly, evidence supporting Logistec’s
allegation of contrived excuse is relevant and will be admissible at trial.
11. Logistec’s Claim for Attorneys’ Fees Under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11
The Court took the issue of the admissibility of Logistec’s claim for attorneys’ fees under
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 under advisement at the hearing. Section 13-6-11 provides that “expenses
of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages,” except that a jury may
award such damages where specially pleaded by a plaintiff against a defendant who “has acted in
bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and
expense.” O.C.G.A § 13-6-11.
Logistec specially pleaded its prayer for attorneys’ fees in the Complaint. (Doc. 1, ¶¶50–
51.) Daewoo’s Second Request for Production of Documents sought “[a]ll documents and
electronically stored information regarding Logistec’s claim for interest, costs, punitive damages