Bank of the Ozarks v. Jon Jons Waste Disposal, Inc. et al
[…] Specifically, with regards to the First Promissory Note, evidence submitted at the hearing establishes that Plaintiff is owed $235,851.63 for the unpaid past principal; $53,797.85 for unpaid interest; $5,778.76 for late charges; and $43,447.42 for attorney's fees. 2 With regards to the Second Promissory Note, evidence submitted at the hearing establishes that Plaintiff is owed $61,160.38 for unpaid past principal; $15,704.50 for unpaid 2 O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a) provides: (a)Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to the following provisions: (1) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney's fees in some specific percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness. (Emphasis added). The attorney's fees figure listed above is derived by adding the principal and interest due on the loan and multiplying this number by 15 percent. AO 72A (Rev. 8/82) 1 interest; $1,855.20 for late charges; and $11,529.73 for attorney's fees.