Haven v. The Board of Trustees of Three Rivers Regional Library System et al
[…] protect state employees sued in their individual capacity for
employment-related acts." Id. Here, Plaintiff has sued Defendant
Kean "personally for the tort of wrongful interference with
employment relationships under the law of the State of Georgia."
Dkt. no. 1, ¶ 8. Because Plaintiff has sued Defendant Kean
individually rather than in her official capacity, the doctrine
of sovereign immunity does not strip this Court of its subject
matter jurisdiction over Count III of Plaintiff's Complaint, and
the Court proceeds by considering the merits of Plaintiff's
claim. 2
2
Georgia Code section 50-21-25 makes the GTCA the "exclusive remedy for any
tort committed by a state officer or employee." § 50-21-25(a). The GTCA
requires courts to substitute the employee's state agency as the named
defendant in a case brought against an employee "for an act or omission for
which the state is liable under this article." § 50-21-25(b). Here, the Court