Pinova, Inc. v. Quality Mill Service, Inc. et al
[…] that, to the extent the damages Quality Mill seeks are not
barred, the Order Confirmation incorporated by reference
Webster's Terms and Conditions effectively excluded all implied
warranties of merchantability and implied warranties of fitness
for a particular purpose.
The third issue is plainly the most intriguing. The Georgia
Uniform Commercial Code allows for the exclusion or modification
of implied warranties of merchantability and implied warranties
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
5
I
of fitness for a particular purpose. 3 See Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2314(1) ("unless excluded or modified (Code Section 11-2-316), a
warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale . . ."); § 11-2-315 (when a seller knows
of the use the buyer intends to put the goods towards, "there is
unless excluded or modified under Code Section 11-2-316 an
implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
purpose.") . However, Code section 11-2-316 requires that such
exclusions or modifications "must mention merchantability and in
case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify
an implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a
writing and conspicuous. . . ." Ga.