Pinova, Inc. v. Quality Mill Service, Inc. et al
[…] 1
15
because of their poor workmanship. The causation question, then,
must be left to the jury.
Quality Mill also argues that Pinova has not proven the
full extent of its damages by tracing each chain failure back to
a particular purchase from Quality Mill. This question of proof
is also best left to the jury.
ii. Covering
Late in its summary judgment briefing, Quality Mill
suggests that Pinova failed to show that it covered its losses
(or had conceded the absence of such evidence), and thus is not
entitled to consequential damages as a matter of law. See Dkt.
no. 82, p. 2.
Georgia Code section 11-2-715 (2) (a) allows buyers to
recover consequential damages for "[a]y loss resulting from
general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller
at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could
not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." Ga. Code
Ann. § 11-2-715 (2) (a). "Cover" typically refers to the buyer's
efforts to find goods in substitution for those due from the
seller. See Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-712(1). A jury could find that
expenses related to testing a defective product are incurred "in