Frazier et al v. United States Of America
[…] Such AC 72A (Rev. 8182) documentation includes evidence establishing the source of funds for seized currency or the source of funds used to purchase the seized asset. Id. § 9.3(c) (1). "Any factual recitation or documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a sworn affidavit." Id. § 9.3(c) (2). "The petition is to be sent to the official address provided in the notice of seizure and shall be sworn to by the petitioner or by the petitioner's attorney upon information and belief, supported by the client's sworn notice of representation. . . ." Id. § 9.3(e)(2). Once a petition is received, the seizing agency may prepare a report on the merits of the petition to provide to the Ruling Official. Id. § 9.3(f). The Ruling Official considers the report and then rules on the petition without any hearing. Id. § 9.3(g).