Frazier et al v. United States Of America
[…] (ii) The name of the seizing agency, the asset
identifier number, and the date and place of seizure;
(iii) A complete description of the property,
including make, model, and serial numbers, if any; and
(iv) A description of the petitioner's interest in the
property as owner, lienholder, or otherwise, supported
by original or certified bills of sale, contracts,
deeds, mortgages, or other documentary evidence. Such
AC 72A
(Rev. 8182)
documentation includes evidence establishing the
source of funds for seized currency or the source of
funds used to purchase the seized asset.
Id. § 9.3(c) (1). "Any factual recitation or documentation of any
type in a petition must be supported by a sworn affidavit." Id.
§ 9.3(c) (2). "The petition is to be sent to the official address
provided in the notice of seizure and shall be sworn to by the
petitioner or by the petitioner's attorney upon information and
belief, supported by the client's sworn notice of
representation. . . ." Id. § 9.3(e)(2).
Once a petition is received, the seizing agency may prepare
a report on the merits of the petition to provide to the Ruling
Official. Id. § 9.3(f). The Ruling Official considers the report
and then rules on the petition without any hearing. Id.
§ 9.3(g).