Altamaha Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Rayonier Inc. et al
[…] Rules, Georgia Code section 13-2-3 requires Georgia EPD to use
"sufficient words . . . to arrive at the intention" in the
Permit itself. Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-3. As discussed above,
neither reference to Rule 391-3-6-.03(5) clearly indicates that
the permit intends to incorporate the narrative water quality
standards found in that rule.
ii. Georgia's Statutory Rules of Construction
Having looked first to evidence of Georgia EPD's intent
within the Permit itself, the Court now turns to Georgia's
statutory rules of construction found in Georgia Code section
13-2-2. While many of these canons are not helpful in this case,
a few are.
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
16
I
Georgia Code section 13-2-2(4) provides that "the
construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every
part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked
to in arriving at the construction of any part." As discussed
above, the Riverkeeper's proffered interpretation of the Permit
would render the "Permit Modification" provision found in Part
II.B.8 of the permit meaningless. This statutory rule of
construction, then, tilts in Rayonier's favor.
Additionally, Georgia Code § 13-2-2(5) provides that "[i]f
the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly
against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the
obligation is generally to be preferred." The Georgia Supreme
Court has interpreted this provision to mean that a contract
should "be construed against the preparer and in favor of the
non-preparer." Hertz Equip. Rental Corp. v. Evans, 397 S.E.2d
692, 694 (Ga. 1990); see also Reichman v. S. Ear, Nose & Throat