Altamaha Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Rayonier Inc. et al
[…] 391-3-6-.03(5). However, the Court need not actually supply an
"(e)" to interpret the reference to Rule 391-3-6-.03(5) narrowly
in light of its section heading. Furthermore, by Rayonier's own
admission, Georgia Code section 13-2-2(6) is not a rule that can
properly be applied in this case. Thus, on balance, the
Riverkeeper's proffered rule against inserting terms does not
appear to be binding or instructive to this Court, but at the
same time Georgia Code section 13-2-2(6) also appears to be a
poor fit. Despite the parties' briefing on this matter, the
Court does not find that Georgia Code section 13-2-2(6) or
related rules of construction help clarify the Permit's terms.
iii. Non-Statutory Rules of Construction
The rules of construction found in Georgia Code section 132-2 are not exhaustive. See Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2 ("The
following rules, among others, shall be used in arriving at the
true interpretation of contracts") (emphasis added) . Here, the
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
I
19
Court finds that the common law rule that courts interpret
contract provisions in light of their headings is instructive.
Rayonier argues that the reference to Georgia Rule 391-3-6.03(5) in the Permit's "Biomonitoring and Toxicity Reduction