Dixon et al v. Georgia Department Of Public Safety et al
[…] from liability where its employee is implementing a non-defective policy, but does so in a
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
1
10
negligent manner." Id. Though Defendants generally deny Plaintiffs' contentions that DPS
policies were violated, Dkt. No. 6-2, p. 9, Defendants concede that this exception is not at issue
in this motion, because Plaintiffs have alleged that DPS policies were violated. Dkt. No. 15, p. 4.
Defendants also assert that sovereign immunity bars Plaintiffs' claims against DPS
because of the exception to the sovereign immunity waiver enumerated in O.C.G.A. § 50-2124(7). Dkt. No. 6-2, pp. 9-10. That provision provides that "[t]he state shall have no liability for
losses resulting from. . . (7) [a]ssault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious
prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights[.]" O.C.G.A.
§ 50-21-24(7). Plaintiffs maintain that this exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity is
inapplicable because they are not seeking to hold DPS liable for any assault or battery on Dixon.
Dkt. No. 12, pp. 9-10. However, the Supreme Court of Georgia has held that the focus of this