CALTEX Acquisitions LP v. McDonough et al
[…] obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the
principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness;
The attorney's fees figure listed above is derived by adding the principal and interest due on the
loan and multiplying this number by 15 percent.
On or about January 14, 2015, Plaintiff received $125,000.00 from the other Defendants to this
action toward the indebtedness under the March 1, 2011 loan for $200,000.00. This amount has
been credited and deducted from the total interest due on this loan. . See O.C.G.A. 7-4-17
("When a payment is made upon any debt, it shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest
due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be applied to the reduction of the principal.").
5
Harper for C2 total amo t f 1 ,G95,43 3.00 under Count I of Plaintiffs Complaint for Breach
of Contract. Judgment is also to be entered under Counts 5, 6, and & of Plaintiffs Complaint for
Theft by Deception, Fraud, and Theft by Conversion in the amount of $100,000.00, to be