CALTEX Acquisitions LP v. McDonough et al
[…] With regards to the March 14, 2011 loan, evidence submitted at the hearing establishes
that Plaintiff is owed $17,000.00 for the unpaid principal and $19,380.00 for unpaid interest.
With regards to the April 15, 2011 loan, evidence submitted at the hearing establishes
that Plaintiff is owed $200,000.00 for the unpaid principal, $224,000.00 for unpaid interest, and
$63,600.00 for attorney's fees.
Accordingly, default judgment is hereby entered pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 55(b). The clerk is directed to enter judgment in favor of Plaintiff against Defendant
2
0.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a) provides:
Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in
addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and
collectable as apart of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is
collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to subsection (b) of this Code
section and to the following provisions:
(1) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney's fees in some
specific percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and
obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the
principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness;
The attorney's fees figure listed above is derived by adding the principal and interest due on the
loan and multiplying this number by 15 percent.
On or about January 14, 2015, Plaintiff received $125,000.00 from the other Defendants to this