Clements v. Medlin
[…] period if that period has already expired), abrogated on other
grounds by Wall v. Kholi, 562 U.S. 545 (2011)
Clements's conviction became final on May 16, 2011, and he
filed his state habeas corpus petition on April 18, 2012. By
that time, 338 days of the statute of limitations period
applicable to § 2254 petitions had elapsed. Clements's state
habeas petition was denied on June 2, 2014, and he had until
July 2, 2014 to file properly a notice of appeal in the Wheeler
County Superior Court and an application for certificate of
probable cause to appeal with the Georgia Supreme Court.
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52(b) ("If an unsuccessful petitioner desires to
appeal, he must file a written application for a certificate of
probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court
within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief.
The petitioner shall also file within the same period a notice
of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court.")
Clements submitted his original application for a
certificate of probable cause to appeal to the Georgia Supreme
Court sometime in mid-June of 2014. The Georgia Supreme Court
notified Clements by letter dated June 25, 2014 that he did not