Allen v. Western Union Financial Services, Inc.
[…] Court will apply Georgia's commencement law because that law is
an integral part of Georgia's statute of limitations. See
Cambride Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. City of Claxton, Ga., 720 F.2d
1230, 1233 (11th Cir. 1983) (holding that Georgia law determines
whether plaintiffs' suit is barred by the statute of limitations
where relation back of service of process is in question)
Georgia's process statute enumerates who may serve process,
and that list includes "[t]he sheriff of the county where the
action is brought or where the defendant is found or by such
sheriff's deputy." Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-4(c) (1). "When service
is to be made within this state, the person making such service
shall make the service within five days from the time of
receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service
within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service."
Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-4(c). For purposes of this statute, "the
person making such service" refers to the process server, not
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
7
7
I
the party filing the complaint. Giles v. State Farm Mut. Ins.
Co., 765 S.E.2d 413, 416 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014).