Murphy v. City of Brunswick, Georgia et al
[…] A072A
(Rev. 8/82)
I
6
is brought uses the statute of limitations for personal injury suits of the state in which the court is
located. The United States Supreme Court has directed the lower federal courts to take this path.
See Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 236 (1989) ("courts entertaining claims brought under 42
U.S.C. § 1983 should borrow the state statute of limitations for personal injury actions."). Thus,
even though Plaintiff's claims are for alleged violations of her constitutional rights, the statute of
limitations used is that of Georgia personal injury claims, or two years. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33
("actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action
accrues"). Thus, in all § 1983 actions brought in Georgia, the statute of limitations is two years.
Brown v. Ga. Dep't of Revenue, 881 F.2d 1018, 1022 n. 10 (citations omitted).
Defendants argue that the statute of limitations on Plaintiff's claims began to run on the