Golden v. Coldwell et al
[…] Id. Golden’s conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); 4 Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). Golden was convicted in the Wayne County Superior Court on April 13, 2004, and he was sentenced on the same date. (Doc. 10, pp. 8–9.) Golden had a period of thirty (30) days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-638(a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]”). Golden did not file an appeal, and thus, his conviction was final on May 13, 2004. Because Golden’s conviction became final on May 13, 2004, he had one year from that date in which to file a timely federal habeas petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).