Nance v. United States Of America
[…] attorney to raise every ‘colorable’ claim suggested by a client.”).
12
A.
Counsel’s Failure to Argue Nance was Absent for Only Sixteen (16) Hours
Nance contends he was only away from the Prison Camp for sixteen (16) hours. Thus,
Nance asserts Mr. Higgins was ineffective for failing to argue Nance did not meet the elements
required for an escape charge. (Doc. 1-1, p. 1.) The Government asserts there is no minimum
amount of time a defendant must be gone from custody to constitute an escape. (Doc. 3, p. 12.)
Section 751 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part, “Whoever
escapes . . . from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from
any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, . . ., shall,
if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any
offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both[.]” 18 U.S.C.
§ 751(a). “To sustain a conviction for escape by an inmate in custody . . ., the government must
prove . . .: (1) the defendant was in the custody of the Attorney General, (2) as the result of a
conviction, and (3) the defendant escaped from that custody.” United States v.