Greater Hall Temple Church of God v. Southern Mutual Church Insurance Company
[…] create a conflict for the jury to decide regarding the applicable
deductible.
into
the
“It is ‘[h]ornbook insurance law that a binder merges
subsequently
issued
policy
so
that
the
terms
and
conditions of the policy, in case of conflict or ambiguity, are
controlling.’”
King v. Allstate Ins. Co., 906 F.2d 1537 (11th
Cir. 1990) (quoting Brister v. Gulf Cent. Pipeline Co., 618 F.
Supp. 104, 110 (W.D. La. 1985), aff’d, 788 F.2d 1564 (5th Cir.
1986)) (second alteration in original).
Furthermore, Georgia law
affirms that the policy takes precedent over the binder sheet
submitted.
See O.C.G.A. § 33–24–33(b) (“No binder shall be valid
beyond the issuance of the policy with respect to which it was
given.”).
Here, the language from the wind and hail endorsement section
of
the
relevant
insurance
policy
clearly
deductible was agreed upon at five percent.
indicates
that
the
Dkt. No. 48-7 at 45.
In its Complaint, Plaintiff submitted that it was insured under