Boggs v. Jump
[…] Id. Boggs’s conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). Boggs states that he was convicted in the Glynn County Superior Court on May 1, 2013. (Doc. 1, p. 1.) He had a period of thirty (30) days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]”). Boggs states that he did not file an appeal, (doc. 1, p. 2); accordingly, his conviction became final on May 31, 2013. Boggs had one year from May 31, 2013, in which to file a timely federal habeas petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).