Walker v. Morgan & Morgan, Jacksonville PLLC et al
[…] extrinsic evidence,” like the advertisement, “is not admissible
to contradict the terms of an unambiguous contract.”
Stewart v.
KHD Deutz of Am., Corp., 980 F.2d 698, 702 (11th Cir. 1993).
Here,
there
was
no
need
to
look
to
interpret the arbitration provision.
that
the
to
arbitrate
to
Further, the Court found
public
policy nor substantively or procedurally unconscionable.
Dkt.
neither
Plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration on this ground
is DENIED.
II.
was
evidence
against
No. 31.
agreement
extrinsic
Void Ab Initio
5
Plaintiff next argues the Court “overlooked” subsection (a)
of O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711 when it found that Morgan & Morgan’s
failure to register to do business in Georgia did not impair its
ability to contract with Plaintiff.
provision
states,
“A
foreign
Dkt. No. 33 at 5.
limited
liability
That
company
transacting business in this state may not maintain an action,
suit,
or
proceeding
in
a
court
of
this
state
authorized to transact business in this state.”
until
it
is
§ 14-11-711(a).
Plaintiff argues the representation agreement “is void because
it is a contract to do an illegal thing, i.e. represent clients
in maintaining actions, suits, or proceedings in Georgia without
registering
with
the
State.”
Dkt.
No.
33
at
5
(emphasis
removed).