Conner v. Hall, et al
[…] His petition for writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 was dismissed and all relief denied by Order entered November 6, 2009. Petitioner's "Motion to Alter and Amend Judgment" filed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 59(e) was denied on January 27, 2010. At present, Petitioner has filed a Notice of Appeal and a motion for a certificate of appealability. His motion for a certificate of appealability is principally governed by the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2253. That statute, as amended by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 ("AEDPA"), provides that a certificate of appealability may issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253 (c) (2) . Where a petitioner asserts numerous claims for habeas corpus relief, the certificate of appealability must "indicate which specific issue or issues satisfy the showing required by [ 2253(c)(2).1 11 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c) (3).