Dugan et al v. Wright et al
[…] decision to arrest Plaintiffs, rather it was the decision of
and within the sole discretion of Officer Wright.
Because
this Court concludes that arguable probable cause exists to
support Plaintiffs' arrest, the Court need not differentiate
between the responsibilities of Defendants.
23
In Georgia, a person commits the offense of burglary in
the second degree "when, without authority and with the intent
to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or
remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant building
[or] structure . . .
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-l{c).
A person
commits a criminal trespass "when he or she intentionally
damages any property of another without consent of that other
person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less . .
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(a), or "when he or she knowingly and
without authority [e]nters upon the land or premises of
another person . . . for an unlawful purpose," O.C.G.A. § 167-21(b)(1).
In
the
case
at
bar.
Defendants
knew
the
following
undisputecP-^ facts on the evening of April 27. Officer Wright
was called to the area when the alarm system at the MTT had
been triggered.
When he arrived shortly thereafter, he