United of Omaha Life Insurance Company v. Seay et al
[…] Lewis Seay's death from Jonathan Seay.
Rather, it argues that it
was justified to delay payment of his claim based upon the possible
application of the Georgia Slayer Statute.^ That is, should it be
determined that Jonathan Seay killed Lewis Seay after it paid the
death benefit. United could be open to additional liability to
4
Defendant
claims
proceeds amount.
that
United
owes
interest
on
the
$200,000
Accordingly, Defendant claims that United is
also in breach for failing to tender statutorily required interest
into the Registry of the Court.
5 O.C.G.A. § 33-25-13 provides that "[n]o person who commits murder
or voluntary manslaughter . . . shall receive the benefits from
any insurance policy on the life of the deceased, even though the
person so killing . . . be named beneficiary in the insurance
policy. . . . All right, interest, estate, and proceeds in such an
insurance policy shall go to the other heirs of the deceased who
may be entitled thereto by the laws of descent and distribution of
this state . . . ."
Lewis Seay's heirs.
liability,
United
Rather than risk the possibility of double
waited.
In
Defendant
Jonathan
Seay's
estimation, the waiting was a breach of contract, pointing out
that United had the option to pay the proceeds to Jonathan Seay or