BELL v. WARD et al
[…] Plaintiff has therefore
failed to plead an adequate basis for holding Defendant Ward responsible for any alleged
constitutional violation in this case, and he should therefore be dismissed from this action.
As noted above, Plaintiff’s claims arise from his treatment at JSP, which is located
in the Southern District of Georgia, and both remaining Defendants appear to be located
there. After the dismissal of the GDC and Defendant Ward, there is no longer a basis for
venue in this Court, and a proper venue for this case would be in the Southern District.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). This case should thus be transferred to the Dublin Division of
the United States District Court for the Southern District of Georgia. See 28 U.S.C. §
1406(a) (authorizing district court to “dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer
such case to any district . . . in which it could have been brought”); 28 U.S.C. § 90(c)(2).
6
Case 3:22-cv-00040-DHB-BKE Document 6 Filed 05/09/22 Page 7 of 7
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s claims against the GDC and Defendant Ward
are DISMISSED without prejudice pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. The Clerk is also