Doye v. Colvin et al
[…] In re Subpoenas, MC496-6, doc. 1 (S.D. Ga. Jan. 16, 1996) (standing order); see Sterling v. Gaines, No. CV603-008, doc. 21 (S.D. Ga. Sep. 8, 2003). Instead, "arrangements will be made for the. . . production of necessary documents through other means." In re Subpoenas, MC496-06, doc. 1. Plaintiff s motion for issuance of subpoenas (doc. 44) is therefore DENIED . 2 Nevertheless, the Court will arrange to procure the requested 1 Generally, court intervention should not be required to obtain medical records. Under O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2, "[u]pon written request from the patient. . . the provider having custody and control of the patient s record shall furnish a complete and current copy of that record". Of course, the person requesting the records may be required to pay a fee for their production.