Prescott v. Chase
[…] Petitioner responded in the affirmative when asked whether he was satisfied with Counsel's services. Petitioner's claim that Counsel "scared" him into entering a guilty plea was without merit. (Doc. 13-2 at 14.) The record supports the state habeas court's determination. (Doc. 13-2 at 50-55 (plea hr'g).) Despite his contention that he was coerced into his plea based upon improper threats of a life sentence, his attorney, the state habeas judge, 9 and the state plea and sentencing judge, correctly noted that Prescott indeed faced a life sentence because of his extensive criminal record. O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(d) ("Upon conviction of a second or subsequent [drug dealing] offense, he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment.") Moreover, the following colloquy was recorded at sentencing: JUDGE: Now, this particular charge, because of your prior convictions, carries a sentence of anywhere between ten to forty years, or life, in prison. Do you understand that? PRESCOTT: Yes, sir.