Bishop et al v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al
[…] Corporation is substituted as a party."
5
12 U.S.C. § 1819(b) (2) (B)
(emphasis added) . Defendant FDIC bases its removal in this case on
the latter portion of the statute. However, Defendant FDIC removed
prior to actually being substituted as a party in the case.
Accordingly, its removal was premature and defective, and this
Court is without jurisdiction in this matter.
Under the Georgia Civil Practice Act, a party is not
substituted in a case unless and until the state court enters an
order resulting in the substitution of an entity as a party in a
case. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(c) ("In case of any transfer of
interest, the action may be continued by or against the original
party unless the court, upon motion, directs the person to whom the
interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined
with the original party.") . No such order was entered in this case
in state court prior to its removal, so the FDIC was not
"substituted as
a party"
as required.
See
12
U.S.C.
§ 1819 (b) (2) (B) (emphasis added)
Although no Eleventh Circuit decision has directly answered