Applegate et al v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al
[…] court to the appropriate United States district court
before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date
the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the
Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party."
12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Defendant
FDIC-R bases its removal in this case on the latter portion
of the statute.
Under the Georgia Civil Practice Act, a party is not
substituted in a case unless and until the state court
enters an order resulting in the substitution of an entity
as a party in a case. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(c) ("In case
of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by
or against the original party unless the court, upon
motion, directs the person to whom the interest is
transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with
the original party.-). No such order was entered in this
case in state court prior to its removal, so the FDIC was
not 'substituted as a party" as required.
§ 1819(b) (2) (B) (emphasis added)
7
See 12 U.S.C.
Although no Eleventh Circuit decision has directly
answered this question, the principles in Castleberry, 408