Wiggins et al v. Belk's Department Store of Savannah, Ga., Inc.
[…] governing law. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at
248.
IV. MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT
A. Standard of Review
B. Analysis
“The court shall grant summary
judgment if the movant shows that there is
no genuine dispute as to any material fact
Under Georgia law, “[t]o recover on a
theory of premises liability, a plaintiff must
7
show injury caused by a hazard on an owner
or occupier of land’s premises or approaches
that the owner or occupier should have
removed in the exercise of ordinary care for
the safety of the invited public.” See Am.
Multi-Cinema, Inc. v. Brown, 285 Ga. 442,
444 (2009); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1
(“Where an owner or occupier of land, by
express or implied invitation, induces or
leads others to come upon his premises for
any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages
to such persons for injuries caused by his
failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping
the premises and approaches safe.”).
Id. at 445.
Furthermore:
issues such as how closely a
particular retailer should monitor its
premises and approaches, what
retailers should know about the
property’s condition at any given
time, how vigilant patrons must be
for their own safety in various
settings, and where customers should