Uhlig v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al
[…] See Doc. 20 at 4-5. This argument, however, conflicts with Uhlig’s The FDIC-R also requests that the Court dismiss any claims for equitable relief or punitive damages that are pending against the FDIC-R. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(j) provides 4 that “no court may take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Corporation as a conservator or a receiver.” 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3) provides that the FDIC-R, “shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties.” Upon reviewing the complaint, the Court determines that Uhlig seeks neither punitive damages nor equitable relief against the FDIC-R. Accordingly, the Court need not pursue the FDIC-R’s request further.