Uhlig v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al
[…] III.
DISCUSSION
"[A] federal court is obligated to inquire
into subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte
whenever it may be lacking." Flintlock
Const. Servs., LLC v. Well-Come Holdings,
LLC, 710 F.3d 1221, 1224 (11th Cir. 2013).
So, "[i]n light of the Court dismissing the
only federal issue present in this case, the
Court will now . . . examine whether it
should exercise supplemental jurisdiction
over [Uhlig's] claims against the remaining
Defendants." Reinke v. Darby Bank & Trust
Co., No. 4:11-cv-144, 2012 WL 1100669, at
*6 (S.D. Ga. Mar 30, 2012).
28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) provides that courts
"may decline to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over a claim . . . if . . . the
district court has dismissed all claims over
which it had original jurisdiction." This
case landed in federal court solely because
'D Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447
(1942).
would in essence simply give Chatham
County Superior Court a one case breather.
of the FDIC's involvement. See 12 U.S.C. §
1819(b)(2)(A) (stating that all suits with the