Uhlig v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al
[…] over [Uhlig's] claims against the remaining
Defendants." Reinke v. Darby Bank & Trust
Co., No. 4:11-cv-144, 2012 WL 1100669, at
*6 (S.D. Ga. Mar 30, 2012).
28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) provides that courts
"may decline to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over a claim . . . if . . . the
district court has dismissed all claims over
which it had original jurisdiction." This
case landed in federal court solely because
'D Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447
(1942).
would in essence simply give Chatham
County Superior Court a one case breather.
of the FDIC's involvement. See 12 U.S.C. §
1819(b)(2)(A) (stating that all suits with the
FDIC as a party "shall be deemed to arise
under the laws of the United States"); 28
U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1441. And now the FDIC
is gone. All claims over which this Court
had original jurisdiction therefore have been
dismissed.
IV. CONCLUSION
So, the Court declines to exercise its
jurisdiction under § 1367(c) and instead
DISMISSES Uhlig's complaint and the