Harris Baking Company v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al
[…] provision of FIRREA is satisfied, then the case is "deemed
to arise under the laws of the United States," as a matter
of statue. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b) (2) (A) . This result
triggers the availability of removal under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1441(b), which allows for removal of "any civil action of
which the district courts have original jurisdiction
founded on a claim or right arising under the . . . laws of
the United States." However, if the above "state-law"
exception to FIRREA removal applies, then the action "shall
not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United
States."
12 U.S.C. § 1819(b) (2) (D) .
As a result, removal
on the basis of FIRREA alone would be improper.
As the sole basis for remand, Plaintiff cites 12
U.S.C. 1819(b) (2) (D) and contends that this Court lacks
jurisdiction over this action because the "claims are not
deemed to arise under the laws of the United States."
(Doc. 11 at 5 (emphasis in original) (internal quotations
omitted).) Before the merits of this argument are
addressed, an overview of the modified procedural rules
applicable to removal under FIRREA is needed. For example,
the burden of proving a lack of federal jurisdiction in