Harris Baking Company v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al
[…] Normally, all doubts about federal jurisdiction should be
resolved in favor of a remand to state court.
Burns v.
Windsor Ins. Co., 21 F.3d 1092, 1095 (11th Cir. 1994). As
further discussed below, however, these general principles
4
are modified by statute and case law in an action where
jurisdiction exists because the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation ("FDIC") is a party.
All parties agree that this Court has jurisdiction, if
at all, under a statute created by Congress—The Financial
Institutions Reform,
Recovery,
and Enforcement Act
("FIRREA"), 12 U.S.C. § 1819. This statute, when read in
conjunction with the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1441, allows the FDIC to remove "all suits of a civil
nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation,
in any capacity, is a party."
12 U.S.C. § 1819(b) (2) (A)
However, removal is prohibited if the "state-law" exception
to FIRREA removal applies, which is satisfied only if the
action is one
(i)
to which the Corporation, in the
Corporation's capacity as receiver of a
State insured depository institution by