United States Of America v. $80,891.25 in U.S. Currency
[…] rules should be heavier than on claimants.
Forfeitures are not favored in the law; strict
compliance with the letter of the law by
those seeking forfeiture must be required.”).
As a result of the Government’s failure
to file a timely complaint, the Court is
ordering the return of the entire amount
seized to Davila-Tosado. The Court is
judicially sanctioning a change in the legal
relationship between the Government,
Davila-Tosado, and the money at issue.
Thus, Davila-Tosado has substantially
prevailed, and the Government shall be
liable for the items delineated in 28 U.S.C. §
2465(b)(1 )(A)-(C).
Davila-Tosado also moves for attorney’s
fees and other costs in accordance with 28
U.S.C. § 2465. See Doc. 18 at 2. 28 U.S.C.
§ 2465(b)(1) provides that “in any civil
proceeding to forfeit property under any
provision of Federal law in which the
claimant substantially prevails, the United
States shall be liable” for certain expenses.
These expenses are reasonable attorneys
fees and other litigation costs incurred by
the claimant, post-judgment interest, and
interest actually paid or that should have
been paid resulting from the investment of
the seized currency. See id. § 2465(b)(1)(A)(C).