United States Of America v. $80,891.25 in U.S. Currency
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C)(ii) (stating that “the United States shall be liable for” prejudgment interest where a claimant substantially prevails). Davila-Tosado is a substantially prevailing party. See Doc. 22 at 2. Accordingly, Davila-Tosado is entitled to pre-judgment interest. The Government ignores the verbal forest for the trees. The sentence after the quote states that “[w]e emphasize again, however, that forfeiture actions are unique.” Id. The line cited by the Government applies only “[i]n other civil actions.” Id. The mandate of CAFRA in this context is clear. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A) (“[T]he United States shall be liable for . . . reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.” (emphasis added)). The Court AWARDS Davila-Tosado $2,681.68 in pre-judgment interest and $0.50 in post-judgment interest. III. CONCLUSION Davila-Tosado has also requested an award of $26.05 in other costs of litigation. See Doc. 23 at 9. The Government raises no objection to this award.