Landmark Capital Investments, Inc. v. Savannah Nephrology
[…] $383,655.53 judgment in favor of LCI. See
Doc. 1. Defendant Savannah Nephrology, a
professional corporation organized under
Georgia law, Doc. 1-3 at 1, filed a traverse,
alleging that Georgia's post-judgment
garnishment procedure is unconstitutional.
Doc. 2; see also Doc. 10-1 at 1. Upon a
motion by LCI, the case was transferred to
this Court. See Does. 3; 4; 5.
ANALYSIS
"A post-judgment garnishment action is
between the plaintiff and the garnishee and
the latter must be served with the summons
of garnishment." Cook v. NC Two, L.P., 289
Ga. 462, 463 (2011) (citing O.C.G.A. § 184-62 (2010)); see also O.C.G.A. § 18-4-93
("A garnishment proceeding is an action
between the plaintiff and the garnishee[.").
A judgment debtor, such as Savannah
Nephrology, is not initially a party to the
garnishment action. Cook, 289 Ga. at 463.
Nevertheless, the judgment debtor must "be
given notice of the filing of the first
summons of garnishment ....O.C.G.A. §
18-4-64(a). "[Providing notice to the