Washburn v. Hoover Chrysler Jeep of Savannah, Inc.
[…] order). “[J]udicial deference is to be afforded the agency's interpretation of statutes it
is charged with enforcing or administering,” Northeast Georgia Cancer Care, LLC v.
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Georgia, Inc., ___ Ga. App. ___, 2012 WL 1021046 at *
4 (Mar. 28, 2012) (quotes and cite omitted), though it is not absolute. Georgia Power
Co. v. Ga Pub. Serv. Com'n, 296 Ga. App. 556, 559 (2009).
The GDL’s statutory interpretation is reasonable, as it honors the balance the
Georgia legislature articulated in O.C.G.A. § 34-8-120(a) (“This article is intended to
reconcile the free access to public records . . . and the discovery rights of judicial and
administrative systems with the historical confidentiality of certain records of the
department and the individual's right of privacy.”). It also jibes with § 34-8-122(b),
reproduced in n. 4 infra, which governs the use of such information in court. For
that matter, the scheme protects the identity of the parties and what they say to the
GDL. But here the parties’ identities are already publicly disclosed in this lawsuit