Williams v. Humphrey
[…] filed the instant "Motion for Leave to Conduct Discovery."
(Doc. 30.) Therein, he claims that discovery is necessary
for the full and proper development of evidence and the
presentation of his habeas case. Respondent opposes this
motion. (Doc. 31.) After careful consideration and for
the reasons discussed below, Petitioner's motion is GRANTED
IN PART, DENIED IN PART, and RESERVED IN PART.
0
BACKGROUND
I.
FACTUAL HISTORY
The facts of this case were set forth by the Supreme
Court of Georgia:
[O]n July 24, 2001, Williams was a jail inmate at
the Chatham County Detention Center. See OCGA
§ 17-10-30(b) (9) ("murder was committed by a
person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful
custody of a peace officer or place of lawful
confinement") . Seven other inmates, including
Michael Deal, were being held in the same unit as
Williams. Williams and four of the other inmates,
Leon McKinney, Pierre Byrd, Michael Wilson, and
John McMillan, discovered a loose window and used
an improvised chisel to chip away at the wall
around it.