Smalls v. United States of America
[…] sentenced February 1, 2000, to five (5) years probation
Doe, 1 a 1.
The plea colloquy excerpted above shows that Smalls understood
and agreed that he had p1ed guilty to and thus had been convicted of a
state felony. While he now claims that this offense "was not charged as a
result of a negotiated State Plea Agreement," doe. 54 at 4, the Chatham
County court documents, tendered by the government show that, on
February 28, 2000, Smalls pled guilty to, inter cilia, the unlawful
possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute (cocaine), in
violation of O.C.G.A. § 16 . 13-30 (b & d). Doe. 60-1 at 2 (CR99-2088-K.A
indictment for violating OCG.A. § 16-13-30(b & d); id. at 11-12 (his guilty
plea to that and other offenses).
Meanwhile, Smalls does not dispute that it is a felony "for any
person to manufacture, deliver,. . . sell or possess with intent to distribute
any controlled substance." O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b). Nor does he dispute
that this offense is punishable by "imprisonment for not less than five
years nor more than 30 years." O,C.G.A. § 16-13-30(d). 18 U.S.C. §
922(g), meanwhile, prohibits any person "who has been convicted in any
court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year" from "possess[ing] :.. any firearm or ammunition." Id. (emphasis
added).