FCCI Insurance Company v. Mclendon Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] considered an underinsured motor vehicle
under the policy. Id. at 15. FCCI therefore
believes it is not "obligated to defend,
FCCI claims it has no obligation to pay
out any money under McLendon's
uninsured motorist coverage because the
Evans bus was not an underinsured motor
vehicle at the time of the accident. See ECF
No. 30 at 16. Mitchell has made a
settlement demand of FCC! seeking
payment of the uninsured motorist policy
limits. Id. at 20-23. One party claims
entitlement to coverage, the other party
denies it is obligated to cover. That is the
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(c) limits the liability of any
political subdivision of the state of Georgia for
damages stemming from the negligent use of a stateowned vehicle "to the extent of the limits or the
coverage of the insurance policy" covering the
vehicle.
2
ThisUay of April 2013.
very definition of an actual controversy for
purposes of declaratory relief, even absent a
judgment or lawsuit challenging FCCI's
coverage liability. See Md. Gas. Co. v. Poe.
Coal & Oil Co., 312 U.S. 270, 273 (1941).
IV.
1
A\'ANT EDENFIELD, J GE