FCCI Insurance Company v. Mclendon Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] policy"). No Georgia opinion has directly
addressed uninsured motorist coverage in
light of the statutory provision waiving
sovereign immunity to the extent that a
county obtains liability coverage. ECF Nos.
44 at 11; 49-6 at 16. Yet existing case law
combined with the statute is sufficient to
decide this issue.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review
Summary judgment is appropriate when
"there is no genuine dispute as to any
material fact and the movant is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ.
P. 56(a). The parties agree as to the relevant
material facts, see ECF Nos. 44 at 4; 54 at 3,
5, and the Court decides this case as a matter
of law, O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The
construction of a contract is a question of
law for the court. Where any matter of fact
is involved, the jury should find the fact.").
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51 provides
B. Ambiguity of the Insurance
Contract
(a) A... county. . . of this state is
authorized in its discretion to secure
and provide insurance to cover
liability for damages on account of
bodily injury or death resulting from
bodily injury to any person or for