Skolweck v. Mayor and Councilmembers of Garden City, Georgia et al
[…] § 45-1-4(b) and (d). That court found:
D. Skoiweck's Claims Under the
GWA
subsection (b) of the statute acts as a
limit on whistle-blower protection
provided under the statute, and that,
where the complaint about fraud,
waste, and abuse is made to a public
employer defined under OCGA § 451 -4(a)(4) as a state-funded local
governmental entity, whistle-blower
protection is limited to a complaint
related to a state-funded program or
operation under the jurisdiction of
the public employer.
Skoiweck also asserts claims against the
City and individual defendants under
O.C.G.A. § 45-14, the GWA. Doc. 1-6 at
5. Section 45-1-4(b) permits public
employers to "receive and investigate
complaints" from public employees
"concerning the possible existence of any
activity constituting fraud, waste, and abuse
in or relating to any state programs and
operations."
Section 45-1-4(d)(2) states
that:
8
Fulton Cnly. v. Colon, 730 S.E.2d 599, 602
(Ga. Ct. App. 2012).
After Colon, plaintiffs seeking to recover
under § 45-1-4 must plead facts sufficient to
allow a reasonable inference that the fraud
or waste at issue involved a state-funded
program.