Skolweck v. Mayor and Councilmembers of Garden City, Georgia et al
[…] The Court's analysis first sets out the
relevant portions of the GWA, and then
evaluates the propriety of Counts I-Ill.
action in superior court."
Id. at (e)(l)
(emphasis added). Plaintiffs may seek a
variety of relief "[fln any action brought
pursuant to [(e)(l)]," including "[a]y
compensatory damages allowable at law." Id.
at (e)(2)(E).
A. The GWA
The GWA prohibits public employers
from retaliating against public employees "for
disclosing a violation of or noncompliance
with a law, rule, or regulation to either a
supervisor or a government agency."
O.C.G.A. § 45-14(d)(2). Nor may a public
employer retaliate for a public employee
"objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any
activity, policy, or practice of the public
employer that the public employee has
reasonable cause to believe is in violation of
or noncompliance with a law, rule, or
regulation." Id. at (d)(3). Crucially, the
GWA only protects public employees from
public employers—not from other employees
or individuals.
B. Counts I-ILL
1. Count
Defendants' motion to dismiss argues that
the GWA does not provide a cause of action
against individuals, only public employers.