Skolweck v. Mayor and Councilmembers of Garden City, Georgia et al
[…] failure to state a claim. ECF No. 19.
In this motion to dismiss, Defendants
argue the Georgia Whistleblower Act
("GWA") does not provide for claims against
individuals. Id. at 4-7; see O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4
(Supp. 2010). Therefore, Defendants assert,
Counts I and III should be dismissed against
Johnson, Feldner, Franklin, and Draeger in
their individual capacities. Id.
Skoiweck claims that because the GWA
allows public employees to seek "'[a]ny other
compensatory damages allowable at law[,]"
Georgia's statute waiving immunity for
government officers in certain situations'
O.C.G.A. § 36-334 provides that "[m]embers of the
council and other officers of a municipal corporation
shall be personally liable to one who sustains special
provides for liability against Johnson,
Feidner, Franklin, and Draeger in their
individual capacities. See ECF No. 20 at 2-3
(citing O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(e)(2)(E)). He also
claims punitive damages are allowed because
they can attach to compensatory damages,
which § 36-33-4 provides. See ECF No. 20 at
3.
The Court agrees with Defendants that the
GWA does not provide for claims against
individuals. Nor are punitive damages
appropriate under the GWA. But Defendants'
motion asks for a bit too much. So, for the
following reasons, the Court GRANTS IN
PART and DENIES IN PART Defendants'
motion.
II. BACKGROUND2
After the Court granted in part and denied
in part Defendants' first motion to dismiss,
see ECF No. 16, Skolweck filed his second
amended complaint. ECF No. 17. Count I
asserts claims under the GWA. See id. at 6, ¶
39. Claim II seeks punitive damages for
violations of the GWA. 3 Id. at 6. And Count
III requests attorney's fees pursuant to § 45-14(t) should Skoiweck prevail on his GWA
claims. Id. at 6-7. Defendants now seek to
have the Court dismiss those three counts. 4
III. ANALYSIS
damages as the result of any official act of such
officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or
without authority of law."
2
For the underlying facts in this case, the Court refers
readers to the facts section of its Order on Defendants'
first motion to dismiss. See ECF No. 16 at 1-2.
The language of Count II does not state that it seeks
punitive damages under the GWA. But since