T. V. D. B. Sarl et al v. KAPLA USA, LP et al
[…] not have or that a person has a
sponsorship, approval, status,
affiliation, or connection that he does
not have; . . . (7) Represents that
goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, or grade or that
goods are of a particular style or
model, if they are of another; (8)
Disparages the goods, services, or
business of another by false or
misleading representation of fact; (9)
Advertises goods or services with
intent not to sell them as advertised;.
or (12) Engages in any other
conduct which similarly creates a
likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding.
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a); ECF No. 49-1 at
17-18. A plaintiff "need not prove
competition between the parties or actual
confusion or misunderstanding" to prevail.
§ 10-1-372(b).
The Defendants argue that there is no
evidence that they ever sought to "deceive
anyone" or "otherwise engaged in any sort
of. . . deceptive behavior," ECF No. 51 at
30, but this is just not true. Plaintiffs present
photographs used as marketing material by