Butler v. The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
[…] For the purpose of this Order, the Court is accepting the facts stated in plaintiff's briefs. 2 C contributed to its failure and thus, the injuries suffered by Mr. Butler. Doc. 25 at 2. Butler wants to "add not only Mr. Orcutt for his apparent responsibility of making this communication but also G. E. Fleet and Cooper Tire." Doc. 31 at 3. As noted, he thinks G. E. Fleet will blame Orcutt for not communicating the need for the tire to be replaced. Id. To that end, plaintiff cites Georgia's damages apportionment statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(c) (factfinder "shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.").' And since Orcutt could be found "negligent if in fact he did not communicate with G. E. Fleet of the necessity to replace the tire," doc. 31 at 4, Butler wants to add his estate as a defendant. Id. He filed his motion within the Scheduling Order's deadline.