Burns v. State of Georgia, et al.
[…] thinks might have some way to respond to his sole request for relief:
“Request for Removal of Bar Restriction 29 U.S.C. § 504(a) of the
Landrum-Griffin Act On a Convicted Crime.” Id. at 3. But he attaches to
his Complaint a union letter disqualifying him because “you were
2
Burns also means the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA),
29 U.S.C. § 504, “widely known as the Landrum-Griffin Act,” Perez v. Postal Police
Officers Ass'n , 736 F.3d 736, 739 (6th Cir. 2013); see also United States v. PATCO ,
653 F.2d 1134, 1142 (7th Cir. 1981). In part § 504 provides:
No person who is or has been a member of the Communist Party or who has
been convicted of, or served any part of a prison term resulting from his
conviction of, robbery, bribery, extortion, embezzlement, grand larceny,
burglary, arson, violation of narcotics laws, murder, rape, assault with intent
to kill, assault which inflicts grievous bodily injury, or a violation of subchapter
III or IV of this chapter any felony involving abuse or misuse of such person's
position or employment in a labor organization or employee benefit plan to
seek or obtain an illegal gain at the expense of the members of the labor
organization or the beneficiaries of the employee benefit plan, or conspiracy to
commit any such crimes or attempt to commit any such crimes, or a crime in
which any of the foregoing crimes is an element, shall serve or be permitted to
serve-....
(2) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar
governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, employee, or
representative in any capacity of any labor organization . . . .
29 U.S.C.A. § 504(a)(1)-(2); see also Local 1516, Intern. Longshoremen's Ass'n, AFLCIO v. U. S ., 451 F. Supp. 685, 688 (S.D. Ga. 1978) (union agent, who pled nolo
contendere to charges of embezzlement, was “convicted” within meaning of statutes