Lewis et al v. Axens North America, Inc. et al
[…] on which BASF Corp. operates a plant.
ECF No. 53 at 4-5. But ownership of real
property does not automatically confer
liability. Hous. Auth. of Atlanta v. Famble,
317 S.E.2d 853, 862 (Ga. Ct. App. 1984).
Rather, "[i]t must appear that the injury
resulted from a breach of some duty owed
by the defendant to the injured party." Id
(citing Slaughter v. Slaughter, 177 S.E.2d
119, 121 (Ga. Ct. App. 1970)).
That the two parties did not memorialize
their agreement in a lease does not mean that
their relationship cannot be described as a
landlord-tenant relationship. See O.C.G.A.
§ 44-7-1(a) ("The relationship of landlord
and tenant is created when the owner of real
estate grants to another person, who accepts
such grant, the right simply to possess and
enjoy the use of such real estate."). There is
no indication that BASF Corp. paid BASF
Catalysts for the use of the real property, but
rent is not essential to the creation of a
Generally, an owner of real property
See
owes a duty of care to invitees.
O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1. But a landlord who has